Wednesday, December 5, 2012

When you get tired of being the fat one..

As promised I wanted to start a series of posts about my weight loss journey. I haven't had a chance to write them up ahead of time like i planned so I'm just just starting this one and we shall go from there..
I've always been a chubby girl since I was younger in elementary it wasnt until
I was about 10 or 11 that I realized i wasn't a skinny petite little thing LOL. It never bothered me to the point where I wanted to do something about my weight so my weight slowly kept Increasing. Even in hs i tried to lose weight but I was never consistent or motivated enough.
I got picked occasionally but not to the point where I felt I needed to lose weight. In 2007 things just got worse i can't even say how much weight I gained in three years bc I honestly didn't keep track...looking back at the few pictures I have i still can't believe how bad it got. It wasn't until thanksgiving 2010 i decided it was time for a change. I got a reality check it wasn't the one I wanted and I don't know why their comments hurt me so much but they did it was two of my younger family members, they made a comment about my plate mind you they didn't tell me to my face I hear it from my niece and nephew later on that night. I'll never forget that night I broke down because the fact that those two individuals had something to say about what I was eating or what was on my plate just pissed me off. Ive always been one to not eat in public or at family gatherings I've always been ashamed to eat that's just how I've been. So the one time I actually was comfortable was that day in 2010 and for what to get talked about. That night i decided you know what enough is enough. Ima show these a holes they wanna talk about what I eat or how I eat okay ill give them something to talk about. I then knew what I had to do to and I knew I had to make some changes in my diet I finally had the motivation I's taken 2 years and 70 lbs but the only way you can succeed in losing weight if you believe in yourself have people who believe and you most importantly be determined!! You can't depend on someone to be determined for you have to do it alone. That's one thing I learned these past two years people will try to test you to see If you will break but you can't let them win.
For the record these past two years I NEVER took diet pills, or became a gym rat. Yes i did exercise and but mainly changed my eating habits A LOT! From nov 2010 to jan 2011 I lost about 25 lbs. in my next post I'll explain how I changed my diet I'm not saying its for everyone or i guarantee it will work. But this is what worked for me and not once did i cave or give up. I'm not at my goal weight yet but I'm about 20ish lbs away from it. I wanna be able to share what helped me because only people who struggle with their weight know the emotional toll it takes on you yeah I never let it bother me being a fat girl. But deep down it did I was so unhappy with myself it just took a long time to realize it.
This pic is progress shot I guess you can say since I haven't reached my goal weight. But I wanted to share with you a little something to intrigue you And stick around since I'm writing a whole novel on here LOL ;) I've only showed a handful of people this pic I'll share it eventually haha. But yes I look like I'm about to give birth:( (I don't have kids)
Hopefully I'll see you next post I promise it's gonna be up in a couple days. :)
**typo pic was oct2010 and progress shot was nov 2012.. Whoopsie.


  1. wow congrats on the progress!! I usually hate to eat around ppl unless its those i'm comfortable around, other than that I dont because I'm afraid to have thoughts run through my head about what others might think. I just started a new job and I'm hoping with this new start I can start a new lifestyle "diet".

    1. Monica, i was one who constantly thinks what others are wasn't until this year that i changed..i eat now and don't care. Of course i watch my portions but I dont feel how i used to.
      and yes you can do it i know you can, its easier when you make changes little by little rather than big ones at a time. Thats what worked for me:)
      good luck mama!!

  2. I wish I cared what ppl think lol congrats on your progress and determination bee.